Federal Laws That Prohibit Workplace Harassment
[…] How FEHA Enhances Anti-Harassment Laws In California Workplaces

Under California Government Code section 12923, California lowered the standard for proving workplace harassment. Under federal laws prohibiting harassment, a California employee had to prove that the harassment was so pervasive that it caused a decline in their productivity. However, California’s code section 12923 states the following:

“…the plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment. It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.” 

In other words, an employee may still be productive in the workplace despite harassment, but if the harassment makes their job more difficult, they have the right to file a workplace harassment claim to recover their damages.